info@magnificitconsulting.com   +91 9052666558, +91 8143070707, +91 9985201444, 040-69990056
Enquiry

Critical skills visa south africa

The Critical Skills Work Visa will enable the Department and the government to achieve the objectives of programmes such as National Development Plan(NDP), Industrial Policy Action Plan(IPAP) and New Growth Plan(NGP). The Department of Home Affairs has amended the Immigration legislation that came with various changes, which led to the introduction of Critical Skills Work Visa (CSWV).

The Critical Skills Work Visa emanates from the merger of the former Exceptional Skills and Quota Work visas. The latter was issued in line with the Quota List of 2009, which had skills categories, requirements, and the quota of skills targeted in the Republic of South Africa. The Critical Skills work visa is issued in accordance with the critical skills list. The list was developed in conjunction with the ocupations in high demand and the scarce skills lists of the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET). The main objective of the critical skills work visa is to assist the government to realise the achievement of the National Infrastructure Project, the Strategic Infrastructure Projects and Key National Strategic Projects in support of the Department of Trade and Industry

REQUIREMENTS FOR A CRITICAL SKILLS WORK VISA

Section 19(4) of the ACT

  • Police clearance certificate issued by the police or security authority in each country where the relevant applicant resided for 12 months or longer after attaining the age of 18 years, in respect of criminal records or the character of that applicant, which certificate shall not be older than six months at the time of its submission: (provided that the certificate shall not be required from a foreign country in the case of renewal or extension of a visa but from the republic)
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if that person travelled or intends travelling from or transiting through a yellow fever endemic area: (provided that the certificate shall not be required where that person travelled or intends travelling in direct transit through such area)

CRITICAL SKILLS WORK VISA - RENEWAL

SECTION 19(4) OF THE ACT

  • Proof of a union recognised in terms of the recognition of customary marriages act, 1998 (act no. 120 of 1998), where applicable
  • Divorce decree, where applicable.
  • Proof of court order awarding custody, where applicable
  • Death certificate, in respect of late spouse, where applicable.
  • Written consent from both parents and/or sole custody parent, where applicable, with proof of sole custody.
  • Proof of legal adoption where applicable.
  • Legal separation order, where applicable.

CRITICAL SKILLS WORK VISA (EXTENSION OF VISA INITIALLY ISSUED FOR 12 MONTHS)

SECTION 19(4) OF THE ACT

  • Duly completed online form. Handwritten forms will not be accepted by Department of Home Affairs.
  • Passport valid for no less than 30 calendar days after expiry of the intended visit.
  • Police clearance certificate (Not required if person has been in the Republic for less than 12 months at the time of extension)
  • Contract of Employment or Offer of Employment signed by both applicant and the employer stating the condition that the contract will only be valid provided the applicant obtains a valid critical skills work visa)